5 family cabin tents · all over 100 sq. ft.

The Best Family Cabin Tents (Bought & Tested!)

I spent around $1,300 buying the family cabin tents in this review, and more than a month testing them out.

$1,300 spent: all my own savings 5 family cabin tents tested 1+ month of testing 0 sponsorships or free gear

This page contains affiliate links, and that means that I may earn a commission if you buy something, at no extra cost to you. You can find my fullย disclosure policyย here.

The Podium

Quick Summary

Here’s everything I recommend.

Best Overall + Best Instant

Gazelle T8 Hub Tent

The highest quality cabin tent I’ve tested: completely vertical walls, superb materials, and it sets up in about 10 minutes.

8.3/ 10 overall

The author’s Gazelle T4 Hub Tent
Base area: 110 sq. ft. Capacity: 8-person Set up (1P): 10 mins Weight: 56.0 lbs

Best Budget Pick

Core Straight Wall Cabin 10

The author’s Core Straight Wall Cabin 10 7.4/10
  • Base area: 135.8 sq. ft.
  • Tallest peak height: 90 in
  • Affordable

AmazonDick’sCore

Jump to: The Rest of the Best ↓ Choosing a Family Cabin Tent ↓ Why You Can Trust Me ↓

The video

Video preview: the best cabin tents, bought and tested

If you prefer watching to reading, check out my full cabin tents video here instead.

Camping Guidance channel avatar

Camping Guidance

30K+

Best Overall + Best Instant

Gazelle T8 Hub Tent

Test scorecard · scored on the Gazelle T4 I tested

Gazelle T8 Hub Tent

8.3out of 10

Ease of Use8.8

Spaciousness10

Features8.3

Ventilation7.5

Rain Protection7.3

Quality9

Portability3

Key info

  • Base area110 sq. ft.
  • Peak height78 in
  • Set up (1P)~10 mins
  • Weight56.0 lbs
  • Packed length68 in

Pros

  • Sets up extremely quickly
  • Completely vertical walls
  • Highest quality materials

Cons

  • Gigantic packed size

TL;DR

My Gazelle T4 is the best instant tent I’ve ever tested (and the T8 is the same tent, scaled up to a family size).

A quick note before we dive in: I bought the T4 (for now!), and researched the T8 thoroughly. All my tests still apply.

First, the setup. Thanks to the pre-attached poles and pole clips, my T4 took me just 5 minutes to set up alone, and I estimate about 10 minutes for the T8. If you don’t need to stake down, guy out, or set up the rainfly, it’s up in about 2 minutes.

The top hub of the Gazelle T4 Hub Tent.
The top hub of my T4, with all the pre-attached poles connected to it.

Second, unlike every other family cabin tent in this review, the Gazelle has completely vertical walls, with zero slant at all from the ground to the top. Every degree of slant eats into your livable space, so in the Gazelle I could stand right out to the corners.

The completely vertical side walls of the Gazelle T4.
The side walls of my T4. No slant at all.

Third, it has the highest quality materials of every tent in this review: 210D to 300D polyester, while every other tent here runs just 68D to 75D.

The one real con is the gigantic packed size. At 68 inches long packed up, it’s the biggest I’ve seen, so do check your trunk dimensions before buying.

The author standing beside the packed up Gazelle T4 Hub Tent.
It’s taller than me!

So which size? Here’s how my T4 compares to the T8:

Gazelle T4Gazelle T8
Capacity4-person8-person
Base area61.0 sq. ft.110 sq. ft.
Peak height77.5 in78 in
Hubs58
Sleeps4 pads or 1 queen8 pads or 3 queens
Weight34.0 lbs56.0 lbs
Set up (1P)5 mins~10 mins (est.)

*T4 figures are my own measurements; T8 figures are Gazelle’s specs, and its timing is my estimate from the T4.

One last pro-tip: the Gazelle T4 Plus is also the best screen room tent I’ve ever seen. It’s just my T4, plus a screened-in porch, if that interests you more than the T8:

Check out the Gazelle T8 Hub Tent:

My Gazelle T4 Hub review →

Best Budget Pick

Core Straight Wall Cabin 10

The author’s Core Straight Wall Cabin 10.
The Core 10 in my yard.

Test scorecard · scored on my 10-person tents roundup

Core Straight Wall Cabin 10

7.4out of 10

Ease of Use7

Spaciousness9.7

Features7

Ventilation7

Rain Protection7

Quality8.3

Portability5

Key info

  • Base area135.8 sq. ft.
  • Peak height90 in
  • Set up (1P)22 mins
  • Weight30.5 lbs
  • Packed size29 x 16 x 12 in

Pros

  • Best of the budget brands
  • Tallest peak height
  • Lots of livable space
  • Affordable

Cons

  • Weather protection can be improved

TL;DR

I’ve tested family cabin tents from all 3 budget brands, and the Core Straight Wall Cabin 10 stands out as the tallest, most livable budget cabin tent I’ve tested.

The headline is the tallest peak height I’ve ever seen in a family cabin tent: a whopping 90 inches. I couldn’t reach the top even jumping, and I had to stand on a bench to reach the gear loft.

The author standing under the peak height of the Core Straight Wall Cabin 10.
Me stretching my arm out to try and reach the top. Notice how much headroom is left above me.

Even the lowest height at the corners came in at 65 inches, so I could stand up everywhere in this tent. For someone 5’3 like me, that’s a ton of livable space.

The author standing in one of the corners of the Core Straight Wall Cabin 10.
Me in one of the corners, still standing straight.

It’s also really affordable: less than half of what the Gazelle costs, and the price hasn’t moved much since I bought mine.

The catch: since this is a budget tent, not all its seams come taped, and I found some leaking after 1 hour of heavy rain.

Leakage at an untaped seam of the Core Straight Wall Cabin 10.
The seam connecting the tent body to the flooring leaked, because it isn’t taped.

Luckily, that’s an easy fix with the seam sealant I use for my polyester tents, and once that’s done the Core holds up well in heavy rain.

Best Blackout Tent

Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10

The author outside her Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10.
Me grabbing the hinged door of my Coleman.

Test scorecard · scored on my 10-person tents roundup

Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10

7.6out of 10

Ease of Use9

Spaciousness7.7

Features8.3

Ventilation7.5

Rain Protection7

Quality7.8

Portability3

Key info

  • Base area135.7 sq. ft.
  • Peak height73.5 in
  • Set up (1P)16 mins
  • Weight30.0 lbs
  • Packed size50 x 17 x 12 in

Pros

  • Amazing blackout feature
  • User-friendly hinged door

Cons

  • Low peak height
  • Very slanted side walls
  • Only 1 hub

TL;DR

If you want to sleep in past sunrise, the Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10’s dark room technology is the best blackout I’ve tested.

This is what the Coleman looks like inside at 2PM, when the sun is beating down the most, and then at night with a lantern on outside:

Dark room technology in the Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10 by day.
The dark room in the middle of the day. Only a little light seeps in at the roof gap and the bathtub floor.
The Coleman Dark Room at night.
And at night, completely pitch black. Campsite lights won’t stream into the tent at all.

The second feature I loved is the hinged door. It works just like a regular door at home: grab the handle, pull it open, step in, and it closes behind you.

The hinged door of the Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10.
Me grabbing the handle of the hinged door.

The biggest con is livable space. It has the lowest peak height in this review at 73.5 inches, the most slanted walls of the 10+ cabin tents I’ve tested (a 35-degree angle), and only 1 hub holding the roof up, so the tent body felt droopy throughout.

The slanted side walls of the Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10.
Look at how slanted the walls are.

So: if you love the blackout and the hinged door, this Coleman is a great tent for you. If you just want the most space for your money, get the Core above instead.

Everything else I tested

The Rest of the Best

Above are my 3 picks. I bought and tested 5 family cabin tents for this review; the other 2 have since been discontinued, so their write-ups are gone (their test data stays):

Tested, but discontinued

  • Eureka Copper Canyon LX 12 (7.0): My old Best Extra-Large pick, and the best quality 12-person cabin tent I’ve seen: a lifetime warranty, 75D polyester, thick fiberglass poles, and taped seams. Eureka has discontinued it, so if you need something bigger than the Gazelle, the Core Straight Wall Cabin 10 is my pick now.
  • Ozark Trail Family Cabin 10 (6.2): The least expensive tent I tested for this review, and perfectly functional in strictly fair weather. But it leaked within 15 minutes of light rain, and had the most loose threads of the lot. It’s been discontinued too, and I wouldn’t have steered you to it over the Core anyway.

Choosing oneChoosing a Family Cabin Tent

Everything below is about the family cabin shape: what qualifies, instant vs regular, the features families actually use, and the honest weather catch. The full scored tests live on my family tents roundup and my 10-person tents roundup, which is where every rating on this page comes from.

What Counts as a Family Cabin Tent

To qualify as a family cabin tent for this review, a cabin tent needs at least 100 square feet of floor space. Here’s how my 5 measure up:

Family Cabin TentBase AreaCapacity
Eureka Copper Canyon LX 12 (discontinued)168 sq. ft.12-person
Ozark Trail Family Cabin 10 (discontinued)136.4 sq. ft.10-person
Core Straight Wall Cabin 10135.8 sq. ft.10-person
Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10135.7 sq. ft.10-person
Gazelle T8 Hub Tent110 sq. ft.8-person

The base areas of the 5 family cabin tents I tested, largest first.

  • What that buys you: an 8-person cabin tent fits a big family of 6 with relative comfort, or a smaller family of 4 with loads of leftover space
Two queen air mattresses inside the Core Instant Cabin 9.
My 9-person Core fits not 1 queen air mattress, but 2! There’s even loads of storage space left.
  • Need something smaller? My 6-person cabin tents roundup covers that size properly
  • Want every cabin tent I’ve tested? The full list is in my best cabin tents roundup

Regular or Instant Cabin Tent?

Tents this size take a while to pitch. Here are my 1-person setup timings for all 5:

Family Cabin TentSet Up (1P)
Gazelle T8 Hub Tent winner10 mins
Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 1016 mins
Ozark Trail Family Cabin 10 (discontinued)20 mins
Core Straight Wall Cabin 1022 mins
Eureka Copper Canyon LX 12 (discontinued)25 mins

My 1-person setup timings, fastest first. The T8’s timing is my estimate from my T4.

  • If 20+ minutes of setup is a dealbreaker, go instant: the Gazelle T8 cuts it to about 10 minutes, and about 2 if you skip the stakes and rainfly
  • A second person halves any of these timings: my advice is to get someone to help you out
  • On a budget, the Core Instant Cabin 9 is my quick alternative: less than half the Gazelle’s price, with a decently high quality instant mechanism
The author setting up the Core Instant Cabin 9.
My bro and I setting up my Core Instant Cabin 9.

The Features Families Actually Use

  • Room dividers come standard at this size: 8-person family tents and up nearly all split into two rooms
  • But budget dividers are see-through: not great when you want privacy for sleeping
The translucent room divider of the Core Straight Wall Cabin 10.
The room divider of the Core 10. You can totally see my bro standing behind it!
  • Blackout and hinged doors exist in one tent: that’s the Coleman Dark Room, my Best Blackout pick above

The Weather Catch

Family cabin tents have near-vertical walls and tall peaks: a massive profile that catches wind, under a rainfly that’s shorter than a dome tent’s. Both showed up in my testing:

  • They catch wind easily: my Eureka blew over in a light breeze when I forgot to stake it down
The Eureka Copper Canyon LX 6 blowing over in a light breeze.
My Eureka blowing away in a light wind.
  • The rainflies run short: most don’t even cover the windows
A heavy rain hose test of the Eureka Copper Canyon LX 6.
My heavy rain hose test. The rainfly is so short it doesn’t cover the windows.
  • So: skip the cabin shape for harsh weather. In heavy rain and strong winds, a family-sized dome tent is the better call. My favorite is The North Face Wawona 6, which survived 3 days of heavy rain and 50 mph winds
The North Face Wawona 6 in heavy rain.
My Wawona 6 in super heavy rain.
  • In light rain and light winds they hold up fine, as long as they’re staked down and guyed out

Want Canvas Instead?

There’s one type of family cabin tent I haven’t yet tested, and that’s a canvas cabin tent. Kodiak Canvas is the most popular brand for these:

  • Canvas is naturally waterproof, so weather protection is great
  • It’s very thick and very durable, much higher quality than budget polyester
  • But it’s also extremely heavy and expensive (the Kodiak above weighs about 112 lbs all-in)
  • Kodiak’s range runs from the 10 x 10 ft. Cabin Lodge up to the 26 x 8 ft. Grand Cabin

Is a Family Cabin Tent Worth It?

After more than a month in the biggest cabin tents I could buy, here’s my honest take.

  • Yes, for standing height everywhere: vertical walls mean the whole family stands up, right out to the corners
  • Yes, for real sleeping capacity: queen air mattresses and room dividers actually fit at this size
  • No, if you camp in harsh weather: the big profile catches wind, and the short rainflies give up in heavy rain
  • No, if setup time kills you and budget is tight: the non-instant ones run 20+ minutes on your own
  • Whichever you buy, stake it down and guy it out. Every problem I found gets worse if you don’t

The scoresAll Test Scores

No single roundup covers all 5 of these tents, so here’s where each score comes from: the Core, Coleman and Ozark Trail are scored on my 10-person tents roundup, the Gazelle carries my T4’s rating from my family tents roundup, and the Eureka LX 12 carries my LX 6’s.

The scoreboard

The family cabin tents I tested, best score first.

  1. Gazelle T8 Hub TentBest Overall + Best Instant8.3
  2. Coleman Dark Room Instant Cabin 10Best Blackout7.6
  3. Core Straight Wall Cabin 10Best Budget7.4
  4. Eureka Copper Canyon LX 12 (discontinued)7.0
  5. Ozark Trail Family Cabin 10 (discontinued)6.2

Highlighted rows = my 3 picks above. The Gazelle T8’s score is my T4’s and the Eureka LX 12’s is my LX 6’s (in both cases, the same tent in a different size). The 2 discontinued tents keep their scores as tested data, minus the buy links.

The methodWhy You Can Trust Me

To create my reviews I buy and test everything myself, including the 2 tents that have since been discontinued. And no, I don’t buy tents only to return them afterwards: I live in Asia and ship everything in through a U.S. forwarding address, so returns would cost me more than the tents.

$1,300

What the family cabin tents in this review cost me, all from my own savings. No free gear, no sponsorships, ever.

1+ month

How long I spent testing them (I usually spend at least a week in each tent).

2 roundups

Every score here comes from my full family tents and 10-person tents roundups, where these tents go through the same 7 tests as their peers.

30,000+

I also run a YouTube channel with over 30,000 subscribers that focuses just on reviewing camping gear. It’s my jam ๐Ÿ™‚

Related

Want to see every cabin size I’ve tested? Start with my best cabin tents roundup, or the smaller 6-person cabin tents roundup.

Every figure above is from my own testing. Measured by hand, bought with my own money.

Similar Posts